Skip to content

108 Norwood St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$155,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 2, 2018

Property Information

Block4064
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,164
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
14%
Improvement Value:$101,200
86%
Total Assessment$117,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,469+2.0%
2024$4,380-0.2%
2023$4,387-1.7%
2022$4,465+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000

To:

Sq Ft2,020DeedBook 20180, Page 90403

Property Sale

Sale
$37,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,164DeedBook 20170, Page 73578Recorded8/18/2017

Foreclosure Case F-002682-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5880, Page 912

Property Sale

Sale
$57,000
DeedBook 5828, Page 34

Property Sale

Sale
$108,000
DeedBook 5462, Page 346

Property Sale

Sale
$97,000
DeedBook 5396, Page 1

Property Sale

Sale
$18,500
DeedBook 4433, Page 546

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915