Skip to content

373 Chapman St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1924

Last Sale Price
$135,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 12, 2019

Property Information

Block4088
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page67

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,464
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$24,300
18%
Improvement Value:$108,500
82%
Total Assessment$132,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,050+2.0%
2024$4,951-0.2%
2023$4,959-1.7%
2022$5,046+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000

To:

Sq Ft1,464DeedBook 20190, Page 43151

Foreclosure Case F-026387-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1924