Skip to content

37-43 Lenox St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1958

Last Sale Price
$173,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 11, 2017

Property Information

Block4102
Lot27
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1SB1AG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,176
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$26,900
20%
Improvement Value:$104,700
80%
Total Assessment$131,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,005+2.0%
2024$4,906-0.2%
2023$4,914-1.7%
2022$5,001+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$173,000

To:

Sq Ft2,176DeedBook 20170, Page 36247

Property Sale

Sale
$57,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,110DeedBook 12520, Page 7377Recorded10/20/2014

Foreclosure Case F-011958-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$265,500
DeedBook 6365, Page 261

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$35,000
DeedBook 4559, Page 150

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1958