Skip to content

268 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1857

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Nov 19, 2010

Property Information

Block4108
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page61

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,149
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
16%
Improvement Value:$88,200
84%
Total Assessment$104,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,974+2.0%
2024$3,896-0.2%
2023$3,902-1.7%
2022$3,971+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$123,600
DeedBook 12274, Page 3731

Foreclosure Case F-018981-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 4976, Page 795

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1857