Skip to content

135 Ellery Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$229,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 4, 2015

Property Information

Block4138
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page66

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,532
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$20,400
13%
Improvement Value:$133,400
87%
Total Assessment$153,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,849+2.0%
2024$5,734-0.2%
2023$5,743-1.7%
2022$5,844+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$229,000

To:

Sq Ft3,072DeedBook 20150, Page 84809

Property Sale

Sale
$58,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,532DeedBook 12522, Page 7189Recorded10/31/2014

Foreclosure Case F-058154-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 5758, Page 254

Property Sale

Sale
$84,500
DeedBook 5530, Page 540

Property Sale

Sale
$132,500
DeedBook 5099, Page 489

Property Sale

Sale
$68,000
DeedBook 4924, Page 336

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922