Skip to content

243 Ellery Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$240,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 18, 2004

Property Information

Block4142
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page66

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,800
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,100
13%
Improvement Value:$131,600
87%
Total Assessment$150,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,731+2.0%
2024$5,618-0.2%
2023$5,627-1.7%
2022$5,727+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-038940-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

To:

Sq Ft2,800DeedBook 6125, Page 692

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925