Skip to content

70-72 Longfellow Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1960

Last Sale Price
$213,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 17, 2017

Property Information

Block4184
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page39

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF1AG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,869
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$30,600
17%
Improvement Value:$148,600
83%
Total Assessment$179,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,815+2.0%
2024$6,681-0.2%
2023$6,691-1.7%
2022$6,810+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$213,000

To:

Sq Ft1,869DeedBook 20170, Page 34520

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,869DeedBook 20170, Page 6300Recorded1/20/2017

Foreclosure Case F-003751-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000
DeedBook 5247, Page 615

Property Sale

Sale
$43,000
DeedBook 5213, Page 478

Property Sale

Sale
$43,000
DeedBook 4632, Page 670

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1960