Skip to content

49 Palm St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1919

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$300,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 5, 2025

Property Information

Block4198
Lot49
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,336
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,300
17%
Improvement Value:$79,900
83%
Total Assessment$96,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,658+2.0%
2024$3,586-0.2%
2023$3,592-1.7%
2022$3,656+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
Sq Ft1,336DeedBook 20250, Page 77805Recorded12/12/2025

Foreclosure Case F-014128-23

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$93,730
Sq Ft1,336DeedBook 20190, Page 97633Recorded10/15/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$81,000
Sq Ft1,336DeedBook 20190, Page 97632Recorded10/15/2019

Foreclosure Case F-008686-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-013783-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$100,005
DeedBook 5961, Page 335

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5891, Page 923

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1919