Skip to content

52 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
May 16, 2024

Property Information

Block4201
Lot42
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,961
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,800
7%
Improvement Value:$255,900
93%
Total Assessment$273,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,409+547.8%
2024$1,607-0.2%
2023$1,609-1.7%
2022$1,638+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-007164-25

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
Sq Ft2,592DeedBook 20200, Page 33516Recorded3/31/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$186,000
Sq Ft2,592DeedBook 20200, Page 33515Recorded3/31/2020

Foreclosure Case F-008493-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,592DeedBook 12509, Page 8072Recorded8/14/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 12429, Page 2868

Foreclosure Case F-030424-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000
DeedBook 12133, Page 5636

Property Sale

Sale
$286,000
DeedBook 6006, Page 637

Property Sale

Sale
$126,800
DeedBook 5985, Page 238

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 5669, Page 49

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000
DeedBook 5448, Page 6

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915