Skip to content

20 Smith StNewark, NJ 07106

Built 1924
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 13, 2006

Property Information

Block4201
Lot58
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,716
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,800
12%
Improvement Value:$126,000
88%
Total Assessment$142,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,431+2.0%
2024$5,324-0.2%
2023$5,332-1.7%
2022$5,426+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-001207-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-007213-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$123,000
DeedBook 5694, Page 739

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5456, Page 775

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 5254, Page 621

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 4983, Page 310

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1924