Skip to content

14 Chelsea Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1987

Last Sale Price
$510,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 30, 2021

Property Information

Block4208
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,828
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,400
5%
Improvement Value:$228,400
95%
Total Assessment$239,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,120+2.0%
2024$8,940-0.2%
2023$8,954-1.7%
2022$9,112+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$510,000

To:

Sq Ft3,828DeedBook 20211, Page 44480

Property Sale

Sale
$117,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,828DeedBook 20170, Page 56756Recorded6/29/2017

Foreclosure Case F-045854-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$30,706
DeedBook 5387, Page 825

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1987

Property Sale

Sale
$36,100
DeedBook 4539, Page 15