Skip to content

256 Mayor Gibson

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1992

Last Sale Price
$54,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 7, 2006

Property Information

Block443
Lot1.03
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page24

Building Details

Building Class33
DescriptionTOWNHOUSE
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,600
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$8,000
8%
Improvement Value:$90,100
92%
Total Assessment$98,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,731+2.0%
2024$3,657-0.2%
2023$3,663-1.7%
2022$3,728+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-007452-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-005772-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$54,000

To:

Sq Ft1,600DeedBook 6331, Page 83

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1992