Skip to content

283 Mt Pleasant Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$270,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 6, 2022

Property Information

Block448
Lot14
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page31

Building Details

Building Class10
Description2SCB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,500
14%
Improvement Value:$194,100
86%
Total Assessment$224,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,542+2.0%
2024$8,373+28.4%
2023$6,520-14.2%
2022$7,600-6.8%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

To:

DeedBook 20220, Page 37591

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 12531, Page 8414

Foreclosure Case F-006897-11

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 6274, Page 68

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 5069, Page 780

Property Sale

Sale
$32,500
DeedBook 4843, Page 11