Skip to content

87- Stone St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1903

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
May 11, 2022

Property Information

Block487
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page28

Building Details

Building Class15
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,754
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,600
23%
Improvement Value:$59,800
77%
Total Assessment$77,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,944+2.0%
2024$2,885-0.2%
2023$2,890-1.7%
2022$2,941+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft948DeedBook 20170, Page 54749Recorded6/26/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$33,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft948DeedBook 20161, Page 3713Recorded12/2/2016

Foreclosure Case F-006705-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-007909-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$251,000
DeedBook 12165, Page 2314

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000
DeedBook 6209, Page 693

Property Sale

Sale
$11,000
DeedBook 6051, Page 518

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1903