Skip to content

96 4th Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1887

Last Sale Price
$540,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 26, 2025

Property Information

Block516
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,339
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$37,500
10%
Improvement Value:$353,400
90%
Total Assessment$390,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,866+2.0%
2024$14,573+129.6%
2023$6,348-9.7%
2022$7,026+1.0%
Property History
Sales8Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$540,000

To:

Sq Ft3,339DeedBook 20250, Page 55272

Property Sale

Sale
$550,000

To:

Sq Ft3,339DeedBook 20210, Page 71073

Property Sale

Sale
$100,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,650DeedBook 20160, Page 75962Recorded9/2/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$88,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,650DeedBook 20160, Page 11609Recorded2/5/2016

Foreclosure Case F-022372-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-014458-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 12154, Page 4689

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000
DeedBook 6198, Page 24

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000
DeedBook 6072, Page 656

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5815, Page 844

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887