Skip to content

12- Taylor St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$221,450
Last Sale Date
Feb 22, 2019

Property Information

Block525
Lot24
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,102
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$32,500
20%
Improvement Value:$129,900
80%
Total Assessment$162,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,176+2.0%
2024$6,054-0.2%
2023$6,064+82.6%
2022$3,321+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$221,450

To:

Sq Ft1,936DeedBook 20190, Page 25121

Property Sale

Sale
$67,400

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,102DeedBook 20180, Page 61733Recorded7/18/2018

Foreclosure Case F-002474-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 5960, Page 890

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897