Skip to content

215-217 Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1887
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 23, 2003

Property Information

Block526
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,402
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$39,500
21%
Improvement Value:$152,000
79%
Total Assessment$191,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,283+2.0%
2024$7,139-0.2%
2023$7,151-1.7%
2022$7,277+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-018690-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-009279-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$152,000
DeedBook 5730, Page 598

Property Sale

Sale
$57,000
DeedBook 4924, Page 733

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887