Skip to content

180 Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$400,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 13, 2020

Property Information

Block529
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,811
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$35,600
11%
Improvement Value:$282,200
89%
Total Assessment$317,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,086+2.0%
2024$11,848-0.2%
2023$11,867+46.1%
2022$8,124+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000

To:

Sq Ft2,811DeedBook 20200, Page 79612

Property Sale

Sale
$343,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,811DeedBook 20160, Page 58110Recorded7/12/2016

Foreclosure Case F-027175-14

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$83,000
DeedBook 12363, Page 6848

Foreclosure Case F-063836-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 6068, Page 486

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910