Skip to content

249 Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1889

Last Sale Price
$55,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 8, 2019

Property Information

Block561
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,690
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$32,300
31%
Improvement Value:$70,900
69%
Total Assessment$103,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,925+2.0%
2024$3,847-0.2%
2023$3,853-1.7%
2022$3,922+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000

To:

Sq Ft1,690DeedBook 20190, Page 44513

Property Sale

Sale
$58,275

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,690DeedBook 20180, Page 18863Recorded3/1/2018

Foreclosure Case F-047492-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$208,000
DeedBook 6150, Page 321

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 6096, Page 554

Property Sale

Sale
$20,000
DeedBook 4799, Page 416

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1889