Skip to content

609 4th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1924

Last Sale Price
$430,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 10, 2020

Property Information

Block600
Lot50
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page14

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SB3UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,562
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$47,500
14%
Improvement Value:$292,000
86%
Total Assessment$339,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,911+2.0%
2024$12,657-0.2%
2023$12,677+88.1%
2022$6,741+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$430,000

To:

Sq Ft3,562DeedBook 20201, Page 17979

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,226DeedBook 20180, Page 92821Recorded10/25/2018

Foreclosure Case F-009606-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-032752-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1924