Skip to content

189-195 Ballantine Pkwy

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$189,273
Last Sale Date
Jun 24, 2016

Property Information

Block683
Lot41
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page10

Building Details

Building Class18
Description2.5SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage6,246
Acreage0.27

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$81,200
18%
Improvement Value:$373,800
82%
Total Assessment$455,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$17,304+2.0%
2024$16,962-0.2%
2023$16,990-1.7%
2022$17,290+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-008122-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$189,273

To:

Sq Ft9,136DeedBook 20170, Page 62563

Foreclosure Case F-025690-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5552, Page 599

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$195,000
DeedBook 5266, Page 79

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$320,000
DeedBook 5146, Page 342

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907