Skip to content

228-230 Elwood Ave E

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1923

Last Sale Price
$225,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 3, 2014

Property Information

Block714
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page9

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,600
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$57,500
22%
Improvement Value:$204,000
78%
Total Assessment$261,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,945+2.0%
2024$9,749-0.2%
2023$9,764-1.7%
2022$9,937+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000

To:

Sq Ft3,456DeedBook 12487, Page 5539

Foreclosure Case F-060078-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$66,000
DeedBook 4885, Page 857

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923