Skip to content

662 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1911

Last Sale Price
$445,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 27, 2024

Property Information

Block737
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page10

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,490
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,800
12%
Improvement Value:$166,000
88%
Total Assessment$188,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,180+2.0%
2024$7,038-0.2%
2023$7,050-1.7%
2022$7,174+1.0%
Property History
Sales12Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$445,000

To:

Sq Ft4,490DeedBook 20240, Page 21395

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000
Sq Ft2,866DeedBook 20230, Page 28559Recorded5/11/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$379,000
Sq Ft2,866DeedBook 20211, Page 34467Recorded11/9/2021

Foreclosure Case F-004636-21

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-009847-20

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,866DeedBook 20190, Page 40588Recorded5/2/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,866DeedBook 20170, Page 40157Recorded5/9/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,940DeedBook 12466, Page 2849Recorded10/31/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$400,000
DeedBook 6266, Page 527

Property Sale

Sale
$257,500
DeedBook 5963, Page 259

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5543, Page 769

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 5326, Page 888

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5055, Page 551

Property Sale

Sale
$37,000
DeedBook 4708, Page 664

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1911