Skip to content

672 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Commercial
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$247,420
Last Sale Date
Mar 24, 2023

Property Information

Block737
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page10

Building Details

Building Class10
Description1SCB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$50,600
23%
Improvement Value:$169,500
77%
Total Assessment$220,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,370+2.0%
2024$8,205-0.2%
2023$8,219-13.5%
2022$9,500-23.9%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-002247-24

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$247,420

To:

DeedBook 20230, Page 23411

Foreclosure Case F-007525-20

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 4787, Page 435