Skip to content

758 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$255,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 13, 2025

Property Information

Block779
Lot49
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page3

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,342
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$21,500
12%
Improvement Value:$153,200
88%
Total Assessment$174,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,644+2.0%
2024$6,513-0.2%
2023$6,523-1.7%
2022$6,639+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$255,000

To:

Sq Ft4,342DeedBook 20250, Page 52192

Foreclosure Case F-011179-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000

To:

Sq Ft4,342DeedBook 12097, Page 80

Property Sale

Sale
$37,000
DeedBook 4594, Page 369

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912