Skip to content

823 Clifton Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1918

Last Sale Price
$270,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 10, 2002

Property Information

Block779
Lot16
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page3

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF1UG.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,210
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$50,000
20%
Improvement Value:$204,200
80%
Total Assessment$254,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,667+2.0%
2024$9,477-0.2%
2023$9,492-1.7%
2022$9,660+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-021588-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-000798-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

To:

Sq Ft5,210DeedBook 5917, Page 848

Property Sale

Sale
$221,000
DeedBook 5751, Page 238

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000
DeedBook 4891, Page 143

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1918