Skip to content

814 Ridge St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1880

Last Sale Price
$620,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 26, 2024

Property Information

Block811
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page3

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,623
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$37,300
12%
Improvement Value:$271,500
88%
Total Assessment$308,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,744+95.7%
2024$6,002-0.2%
2023$6,012-1.7%
2022$6,118+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$620,000

To:

Sq Ft2,623DeedBook 20240, Page 16446

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
Sq Ft2,544DeedBook 20230, Page 53254Recorded9/5/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$242,000
Sq Ft2,544DeedBook 20221, Page 9756Recorded12/29/2022

Foreclosure Case F-004795-20

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-022384-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 5711, Page 398

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1880