Skip to content

156 Verona Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$85,100
Last Sale Date
Oct 25, 2010

Property Information

Block818
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page5

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF SHED
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,010
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,500
19%
Improvement Value:$116,500
81%
Total Assessment$144,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,476+2.0%
2024$5,368-0.2%
2023$5,377-1.7%
2022$5,472+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$85,100

From:

To:

DeedBook 12513, Page 6919Recorded9/8/2014

Foreclosure Case F-002473-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$269,500

To:

Sq Ft3,010DeedBook 6163, Page 1

Property Sale

Sale
$204,000
DeedBook 6069, Page 59

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 5671, Page 156

Property Sale

Sale
$9,000
DeedBook 4556, Page 251

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910