Skip to content

131 Sylvan Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1919

Last Sale Price
$194,400
Last Sale Date
Sep 1, 2016

Property Information

Block840
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page5

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,741
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$26,800
12%
Improvement Value:$196,600
88%
Total Assessment$223,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,496+2.0%
2024$8,328-0.2%
2023$8,342+19.1%
2022$7,003+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-024725-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$194,400

To:

Sq Ft3,741DeedBook 20160, Page 86843

Foreclosure Case F-011754-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1919