Skip to content

1028 Mayor Gibson

Newark, NJ 07102

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$1,000,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 14, 2022

Property Information

Block883
Lot39
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page76

Building Details

Building Class10
Description2SB
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$450,000
60%
Improvement Value:$300,000
40%
Total Assessment$750,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$28,523+2.0%
2024$27,960-0.2%
2023$28,005-1.7%
2022$28,500+151.8%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$1,000,000

To:

DeedBook 20221, Page 9930

Foreclosure Case F-003359-20

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$2,150,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20190, Page 21837Recorded3/8/2019

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

DeedBook 20190, Page 21836Recorded3/8/2019

Foreclosure Case F-040944-09

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$77,000
DeedBook 5447, Page 902

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 4471, Page 733