Skip to content

42 Tichenor St

Newark, NJ 07102

Built 2003

Last Sale Price
$292,100
Last Sale Date
Jun 2, 2016

Property Information

Block894
Lot47
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page88

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,207
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$36,300
13%
Improvement Value:$238,700
87%
Total Assessment$275,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,458+2.0%
2024$10,252-0.2%
2023$10,269-1.7%
2022$10,450-10.4%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$292,100

To:

Sq Ft5,549DeedBook 20160, Page 78105

Foreclosure Case F-031089-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$500,000
DeedBook 6055, Page 787

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2003

Property Sale

Sale
$91,193
DeedBook 5930, Page 306