Skip to content

44 Tichenor St

Newark, NJ 07102

Built 1909

Last Sale Price
$282,380
Last Sale Date
Jun 25, 2018

Property Information

Block894
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page88

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,172
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$32,500
21%
Improvement Value:$121,500
79%
Total Assessment$154,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,857+2.0%
2024$5,741-0.2%
2023$5,750-1.7%
2022$5,852+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$282,380

To:

Sq Ft3,802DeedBook 20180, Page 58934

Foreclosure Case F-014409-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-044849-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000
DeedBook 5499, Page 191

Property Sale

Sale
$4,500
DeedBook 4735, Page 645

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1909