Skip to content

74 Elm St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$555,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 29, 2024

Property Information

Block914
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page77

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,240
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$68,600
35%
Improvement Value:$129,200
65%
Total Assessment$197,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,522+2.0%
2024$7,374-0.2%
2023$7,386-1.7%
2022$7,516+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$555,000

To:

Sq Ft4,240DeedBook 20240, Page 19820

Foreclosure Case F-016624-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$364,000
DeedBook 6088, Page 829

Property Sale

Sale
$304,000
DeedBook 5895, Page 165

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 5811, Page 549

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 5729, Page 777

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900