Skip to content

63 Garden St

Newark, NJ 07105

Commercial

Last Sale Price
$750,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 5, 2019

Property Information

Block938
Lot49
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page89

Building Details

Building Class---
Description3SB3UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$150,000
30%
Improvement Value:$355,000
70%
Total Assessment$505,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$19,205+2.0%
2024$18,826-0.2%
2023$18,857-1.7%
2022$19,190+33.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-014286-23

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Sheriff #F-26001032Sale Date5/12/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$750,000

To:

DeedBook 20191, Page 10229

Property Sale

Sale
$52,000
DeedBook 4485, Page 309