Skip to content

156 New York Ave

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$520,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 5, 2020

Property Information

Block960
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page90

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,396
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$75,000
21%
Improvement Value:$287,600
79%
Total Assessment$362,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,790+2.0%
2024$13,518-0.2%
2023$13,539+43.1%
2022$9,462+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$520,000

To:

Sq Ft2,396DeedBook 20200, Page 18523

Foreclosure Case F-042622-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 6101, Page 845

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900