283 Mountain Avenue Caldwell, NJ 07006
Actions
Property flags
Built 1951 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $644,900
- Last sale
- $235,000Oct 16, 2014
- Built
- 1951
- Size
- 2,863 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1004
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- North Caldwell Twp
- Tax map page
- 10
- Land description
- 65X282 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R-1
- Square feet
- 2,863
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $280,800
- 44%
- Improvement value
- $364,100
- 56%
- Total assessment
- $644,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $14,562
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1951–20142events19512014
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $235,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$82Sq ft2,863RecordedOct 22, 2014 - 64 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,562 | +1.9% | $280,800 | $364,100 | $644,900 |
| 2023 | $14,291 | +3.6% | $280,800 | $364,100 | $644,900 |
| 2022 | $13,798 | +0.8% | $280,800 | $364,100 | $644,900 |
| 2021 | $13,694 | +100.2% | $201,600 | $375,000 | $576,600 |
| 2020 | $6,839 | -0.7% | $201,600 | $92,300 | $293,900 |
| 2019 | $6,886 | +2.6% | $201,600 | $90,300 | $291,900 |
| 2018 | $6,714 | +2.3% | $201,600 | $90,300 | $291,900 |
| 2017 | $6,562 | -2.3% | $201,600 | $90,300 | $291,900 |
| 2016 | $6,715 | -14.0% | $201,600 | $90,300 | $291,900 |
| 2015 | $7,809 | +2.0% | $201,600 | $99,500 | $301,100 |
| 2014 | $7,656 | -5.9% | $201,600 | $163,400 | $365,000 |
| 2013 | $8,135 | +3.9% | $201,600 | $163,400 | $365,000 |
| 2012 | $7,833 | -3.3% | $233,600 | $163,400 | $397,000 |
| 2011 | $8,101 | +4.7% | $233,600 | $163,400 | $397,000 |
| 2010 | $7,735 | +4.6% | $270,400 | $163,400 | $433,800 |
| 2009 | $7,392 | +27.9% | $313,600 | $163,400 | $477,000 |
| 2008 | $5,778 | -39.6% | $313,600 | $163,400 | $477,000 |
| 2007 | $9,559 | +0.4% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 2006 | $9,519 | +3.4% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 2005 | $9,207 | +3.5% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 2004 | $8,896 | +10.1% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 2003 | $8,080 | +8.2% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 2002 | $7,467 | +1.0% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 2001 | $7,396 | +1.2% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 2000 | $7,310 | +3.8% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1999 | $7,040 | +1.6% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1998 | $6,931 | +1.0% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1997 | $6,864 | +3.7% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1996 | $6,620 | +5.9% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1995 | $6,251 | +1.8% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1994 | $6,143 | +2.7% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1993 | $5,980 | +2.3% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1992 | $5,845 | +4.1% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1991 | $5,615 | +3.5% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1990 | $5,426 | +4.9% | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
| 1989 | $5,173 | — | $49,300 | $86,000 | $135,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 321 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 1
- 315 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 2
- 309 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 3
- 301 Mountain Avenue, North Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 4
- 299 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 5
- 297 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 6
- 277 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 8
- 269 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 9
- 265 Mountain Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 10
- 38 Cypress Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 11
- 39 Cypress Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 12
- 232 Smull Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
