Skip to content

225 South Essex Avenue

Orange, NJ 07050

Built 1898

Last Sale Date
Jul 25, 2006

Property Information

Block3702
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityOrange City Twp
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class45
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,384
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$110,900
29%
Improvement Value:$266,500
71%
Total Assessment$377,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,756+4.9%
2024$14,066+12.6%
2023$12,496+3.1%
2022$12,122+5.5%
Property History
Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-008836-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Sheriff #F-26000831Sale Date5/26/2026

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1898