Skip to content

126 W 16th StBayonne, NJ 07002

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$802,500
Last Sale Date
Mar 4, 2025

Property Information

Block244
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityBayonne City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5S-F-D-3U-HG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,970
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$184,500
32%
Improvement Value:$395,500
68%
Total Assessment$580,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$16,217+8.5%
2024$14,952+2.7%
2023$14,557+1.8%
2022$14,300-3.7%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$802,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,970DeedBook 9886, Page 711Recorded3/17/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$297,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,026DeedBook 9200, Page 72NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded5/12/2017

Foreclosure Case F-013280-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-011978-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 5428, Page 316

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920