Skip to content

259 Duncan Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07306

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$670,248
Last Sale Date
Jun 29, 2023

Property Information

Block16101
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page161

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2.5S-F-D-2U-BTG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,882
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$194,900
27%
Improvement Value:$531,400
73%
Total Assessment$726,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$16,218-0.6%
2024$16,320+275.7%
2023$4,344-0.4%
2022$4,360+4.5%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$670,248
Sq Ft2,882DeedBook 9767, Page 988Recorded8/31/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$875,000
Sq Ft1,960DeedBook 9610, Page 577Recorded10/29/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000
Sq Ft1,960DeedBook 9465, Page 76Recorded1/17/2020

Foreclosure Case F-037910-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-014153-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 7801, Page 7Recorded1/28/2006

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905