Skip to content

138 Gifford Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07304

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
May 16, 2014

Property Information

Block17601
Lot34
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page176

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2.5S-B-D-1U-H
Dwellings1
ZoningR-1
Sq Footage3,506
Acreage0.13

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$217,000
40%
Improvement Value:$322,500
60%
Total Assessment$539,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,047-0.6%
2024$12,123+40.1%
2023$8,654-0.4%
2022$8,686+4.5%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-008232-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Settled By Mediation
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$465,000
DeedBook 8418, Page 177

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905