Skip to content

56 Union St.Jersey City, NJ 07304

Built 1885

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$715,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 3, 2025

Property Information

Block19602
Lot4
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page196

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-BT-B-D-1U-NH
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,092
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$76,900
26%
Improvement Value:$213,500
74%
Total Assessment$290,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,485-0.6%
2024$6,525+40.1%
2023$4,658-0.4%
2022$4,675+4.5%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$715,000
Sq Ft1,092DeedBook 9897, Page 536Recorded5/2/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000
Sq Ft1,092DeedBook 9797, Page 662Recorded1/24/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000
Sq Ft1,092DeedBook 9758, Page 757Recorded7/14/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$6,000
Sq Ft1,092DeedBook 9720, Page 179Recorded1/11/2023

Foreclosure Case F-003455-22

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$1,500
Sq Ft1,092DeedBook 9657, Page 860Recorded4/12/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,722DeedBook 9323, Page 634Recorded7/16/2018

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1885