Skip to content

197 Halladay St.

Jersey City, NJ 07304

Built 1900
Residential
Active Sheriff Sale

Last Sale Price
$144,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 29, 2016

Property Information

Block19902
Lot24
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page199

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-BT-B+F-D-2U
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,672
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$213,800
54%
Improvement Value:$182,200
46%
Total Assessment$396,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,843-0.6%
2024$8,898+40.1%
2023$6,352-2.8%
2022$6,537+4.5%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-002445-24

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••Sheriff #20062304Sale Date7/16/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$144,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9144, Page 493Recorded9/12/2016

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900