Skip to content

261 Grant Ave.

Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$610,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 31, 2020

Property Information

Block22202
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page222

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U-H
Dwellings2
ZoningR-2
Sq Footage3,041
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$94,000
32%
Improvement Value:$197,900
68%
Total Assessment$291,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,518-0.6%
2024$6,559+40.1%
2023$4,682-0.4%
2022$4,700+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$610,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,041DeedBook 9494, Page 903Recorded7/8/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$302,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9237, Page 395Recorded9/14/2017

Foreclosure Case F-009796-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000
DeedBook 7687, Page 259

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915