Skip to content

168 Claremont Ave.

Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1906
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$225,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 28, 2005

Property Information

Block22503
Lot50
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page225

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-BT-F-D-2U
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,332
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$91,000
41%
Improvement Value:$131,000
59%
Total Assessment$222,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,957-0.6%
2024$4,988+40.1%
2023$3,561-0.4%
2022$3,574+4.5%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-002713-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000
DeedBook 7483, Page 216

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1906