Skip to content

178 Claremont Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1897
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$142,500
Last Sale Date
Jan 29, 2003

Property Information

Block22503
Lot56
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page225

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$91,000
29%
Improvement Value:$221,300
71%
Total Assessment$312,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,974-0.6%
2024$7,017+40.1%
2023$5,009-0.4%
2022$5,028+4.5%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-002953-25

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-029176-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$142,500
DeedBook 7041, Page 311

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897