Skip to content

140 Winfield Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1925
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$129,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 15, 2013

Property Information

Block29303
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page293

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2.5S-F-D-1U-H
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,794
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$80,100
28%
Improvement Value:$210,800
72%
Total Assessment$290,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,496-0.6%
2024$6,537+40.1%
2023$4,666-0.4%
2022$4,683+4.5%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-000030-24

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-021382-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-053097-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$129,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8946, Page 83Recorded12/2/2013

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925