Skip to content

256 Princeton Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$332,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 28, 2021

Property Information

Block29505
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page295

Building Details

Building Class---
Description3S-BT-F-2U
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,600
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$69,000
23%
Improvement Value:$231,100
77%
Total Assessment$300,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,468-0.6%
2024$4,496+40.1%
2023$3,210-0.4%
2022$3,222+4.5%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$332,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,600DeedBook 9634, Page 869NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded1/26/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$332,000
DeedBook 9634, Page 869

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9360, Page 589Recorded11/27/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 9360, Page 589

Property Sale

Sale
$184,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9241, Page 240Recorded9/28/2017

Foreclosure Case F-002309-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 7671, Page 282

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890