Skip to content

173 New York Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07307

Built 1870

Last Sale Price
$570,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 8, 2016

Property Information

Block4503
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2-2S-FD-4U-H
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,443
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$250,000
47%
Improvement Value:$282,100
53%
Total Assessment$532,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,882-0.6%
2024$11,956+40.1%
2023$8,535-0.4%
2022$8,567+4.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$570,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,443DeedBook 9160, Page 146Recorded11/23/2016

Foreclosure Case F-046999-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000
DeedBook 8727, Page 833

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1870