Skip to content

87 Chestnut StKearny, NJ 07032

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$498,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 27, 2014

Property Information

Block254
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityKearny Town
Tax Map PageM47

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings1
ZoningR3
Sq Footage2,636
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,900
17%
Improvement Value:$93,100
83%
Total Assessment$112,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,990+1.3%
2024$11,835+0.8%
2023$11,743-0.0%
2022$11,749-0.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$498,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,636DeedBook 8961, Page 830NU CodeMulti-parcel package (30)Recorded3/14/2014

Foreclosure Case F-025209-10

ClosedMulti
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Sale

Sale
$640,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,636DeedBook 8112, Page 16NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded1/26/2007

Property Sale

Sale
$309,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,812DeedBook 7340, Page 274NU CodeEstate / executor (10)Recorded8/2/2004

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905