Skip to content

59 Johnston AveKearny, NJ 07032

Built 1885

Last Sale Price
$390,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 31, 2021

Property Information

Block8
Lot34
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityKearny Town
Tax Map PageM2

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
ZoningR3
Sq Footage1,123
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$12,500
14%
Improvement Value:$79,200
86%
Total Assessment$91,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,816+1.3%
2024$9,690+0.8%
2023$9,615+25.7%
2022$7,647-0.5%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,123DeedBook 9558, Page 434NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded5/5/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000
DeedBook 9558, Page 434

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,123DeedBook 9347, Page 812NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded10/11/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000
DeedBook 9347, Page 812

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,123DeedBook 8819, Page 653NU CodeBankruptcy (13)Recorded11/17/2011

Foreclosure Case F-025065-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$335,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,123DeedBook 7505, Page 87NU CodeOther non-arm's-length (26)Recorded3/24/2005

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000
DeedBook 5938, Page 65

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1885